?

Log in

 
 
17 December 2009 @ 12:36 am
Burn So Bright [Hotch/Reid, Fanmix]  
Fandom: Criminal Minds
Subject: Hotch/Reid
Title: Burn So Bright
Warnings: none
Notes: This is my first fanmix, so a bit nervous to see how it goes. Thanks to me_and_thee for having a look at it before posting.







Love You Till the End – The Pogues

I just want to tell you nothing
You don’t want to hear
All I want is for you to say
Why don’t you just take me
Where I’ve never been before
I know you want to hear me
Catch my breath
I love you till the end

I just want to be there
When were caught in the rain
I just want to see you laugh not cry
I just want to feel you


Say – John Mayer

Even if your hands are shaking
And your faith is broken
Even as the eyes are closing
Do it with a heart wide open

Burn So Bright – The Sundance Kids

It won't be long, keep holding on
We'll fan the flames until they light
A beacon hope to lead us on this open road.
You're building me up, you break me out
You're always right here waiting, right here waiting to start,
You burn so bright, you are the light that guides me home

Birds of a Feather - The Rosenbergs

I can't be anything without you
Don't you know?
It's a shame.
I'm sitting at my desk and it's noontime
And I want
Just to call you

You and I Both – Jason Mraz

Cause you and I both loved
What you and I spoke of
And others just read of
Others only read of the love, the love that I love.

All you need to hear – The Sundance Kids

-Instrumental-

Untouchable – Taylor Swift

I wanna feel you by my side
Standing next to me
You gotta come on, come on
Say that we'll be together
Come on, come on

You and Me - Lifehouse

All of the things that I want to say
just aren't coming out right
I'm tripping inwards
you got my head spinning
I don't know where to go from here

Where I Stood – Missy Higgins

And I won't be far from where you are if ever you should call
You meant more to me than anyone I ever loved at all
But you taught me how to trust myself and so I say to you
This is what I have to do

All Songs Zip File.

- If you would like an individual song uploaded, let me know.
- comments and feedback is loved

 
 
 
wickedground on December 16th, 2009 02:18 pm (UTC)
Girl, I just saw this pop up on my twitter. WHEEE. Hotch/Reid fanmix, the first ever :D Downloading when I'M home.
me_and_thee: ThomasMatthew by deppaholic47me_and_thee on December 16th, 2009 02:22 pm (UTC)
Is it just me or the link to the .zip file links to the LJ homepage instead?
electro_love21: CM - H/R - Hospitalelectro_love21 on December 16th, 2009 02:25 pm (UTC)
*head desk* Sorry, all fixed now.
Frost: happy hotch!kitsune_flame on December 16th, 2009 03:51 pm (UTC)
OMG, yeah! Thanks for sharing this!

*downloads*
electro_love21: CM - H/R - Hospitalelectro_love21 on December 16th, 2009 04:23 pm (UTC)
No problem, glad you liked it.
Twiggohsillytwigg on December 16th, 2009 10:08 pm (UTC)
ahh i like it!!
electro_love21: CM - H/R - Hospitalelectro_love21 on December 17th, 2009 10:47 am (UTC)
Thanks :)
sallsburypiesallsburypie on December 17th, 2009 11:04 am (UTC)
I likiiikkkkkeeee I SHALL download at some point when my interwebs insn't so slow... >
lastwordy_mcgeelastwordy_mcgee on December 18th, 2009 02:13 am (UTC)
Oh, nice. I would love the Pogues and Missy higgins....apologies for the caps, I can't seem to make them go away.
electro_love21: CM - H/R - Hospitalelectro_love21 on December 18th, 2009 06:19 am (UTC)
Thanks, hEre you go:
Missy Higgins - WHere I Stood
The Pogues - Love You Till The End

Don't worry about the caps, it's just my layout. I don't know how to change it.

I have a plan: attack!: merlin: gwen flailonehoureternity on December 19th, 2009 05:18 am (UTC)
EEEEEEEEEEE, Reid/Hotch! *flaily flail of glee* XD

Downloading, thank you so much! And I really love the choices of 'Say', 'You and I Both', and 'You and Me'. ♥